|
Own
Choice Program
|
OWN CHOICE PROGRAM:
consisting of three (3) or more pieces including one from the Baroque
era, one piece to be of a slower, lyrical style* and one piece of
a technical virtuosic style**. It must contain at least one Original
Work but transcriptions may also be used. Single movements from cyclic
works are acceptable.
* Examples of the
slower, lyrical style: Kalina Krasnaia by Semionov, Romance by Angelis,
Vocalise by Rachmaninov, Aria by Bach etc...
** Examples of the technical virtuosic style:
Caprice by Paganini, a fast Sonata by Scarlatti, Finale of 1st Sonata
by Kusjakov etc...
- Competitors
must present themselves as artists to an audience; presentation, dress
and stage-craft all being important.
- Playing time: minimum
15 minutes to maximum 20 minutes playing time. Failure to observe
minimum or maximum playing time will result in a mark penalty.
|
|
|
01. |
|
Neno Atanaskovic
Croatia |
Own
Choice Program
Sonata in F Minor L.189 by Domenico Scarlatti
Prophetic Dream by Viatcheslav Semionov
Etude sur Chiquilin de Bachin by Franck Angelis
Fragilissimo by Gorka Hermosa |
|
02. |
|
Louise Dionne
Canada
|
Own
Choice Program
Sonata in D Minor L413, K9 by Domenico Scarlatti
Shades Of Velvet by John Gart
Danse Macabre Op. 40 by Camille Saint-Saens
Lullaby From Gayne Ballet by Aram Khachaturian |
|
03. |
|
Lukas Katinas
Lithuania |
Own
Choice Program
Partita "Also sprach Zarathustra", 1. Mov. by Sergei Berinsky
Prelude and Fugue in F# Minor (WTC II) by J. S. Bach
Sonata No.1, 2. Mov. by Viatcheslav Semionov
Suite, 1. Mov. by Viktor Vlasov |
|
04. |
|
Nikola Kerkez
Serbia |
Own
Choice Program
Erz (Choice Of Movements) by Jukka Tiensuu
Oriental by Enrique Granados
Canzone by Girolamo Frescobaldi |
|
05. |
|
Sergey Lobkov
Russia |
Own
Choice Program
Autumn Sceneries (1, 2, 3, 5 Movs) by Anatoli Kusjakov
Sonata in A Major, K 101, L 494 by Domenico Scarlatti
Paco by Gorka Hermosa
Finale (from Suite For Accordion) by Sergei Lobkov |
|
06. |
|
Pavel Mikhalev
Russia |
Own
Choice Program
Sonata in F Major by Domenico Scarlatti
Scherzo-Tarantella, Op.16 by Henryk Wieniawski
Elegy, Op.10, No.5 by Jules Massenet
Divertimento, (2 and 3 Movs.) by Viatcheslav Semionov |
|
07. |
|
Mario Perkovic
Croatia |
Own
Choice Program
L´egyptienne by Jean-Philippe Rameau
Arhipelag Gulag (2 and 5 Movs.) by Viktor Vlasov
Revelation by Sergei Voitenko
Hungarian Dance No. 5 by Johannes Brahms |
|
08. |
|
Xiaowen Wu
China
withdrawn |
Own
Choice Program
Sonata in F Major K.107 by Domenico Scarlatti
Nocturne by Frank Angelis
Autumnal Sceneries (1-6 Movs.) by Anatoli Kusjakov |
|
09. |
|
Yifei Zhang
Canada
|
Own
Choice Program
Mosaico Espagnol by Felice Fugazza
Air With Variation by Georg Friedrich Handel
Scherzo by John Gart
Adagio Cantabile by L. van Beethoven |
|
|