|
|
|
Daily
reports by Kevin Friedrich (CIA Ambassador) with festival pictures and videos provided by Kevin Friedrich, Harley Jones and Alison Worthington.
For event videos, please visit the Education & Archive Project link above.
|
|
|
Own Choice Program
|
- OWN CHOICE PROGRAM:
consisting of three (3) or more pieces including one from the Baroque
era, one piece to be of a slower, lyrical style and one piece of
a technical virtuosic style. It must contain at least one Original
Work but transcriptions may also be used. Single movements from cyclic works are acceptable, however a maximum of one movement of any cyclic work shall be selected.
- Competitors
must present themselves as artists to an audience; presentation, dress
and stage-craft all being important.
- Playing time: suggested minimum of 15 minutes to maximum 20 minutes playing time.
|
Contestants and Programs |
Alexeev,
Alexey |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue G Sharp Minor WTC II
I. Khandoshkin: Rondo
F. Angelis: Romance
E. Podgaits: Sonata For Bayan Mov. 3 |
|
Boldyrev,
Dmitriy |
Kazakhstan |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue D Minor WTC II
L. Desyatnikov: Nocturne
J. Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
V. Semyonov: Sonata No. 3 Mov. 1 |
|
Ceganjac,
Dusan |
Serbia |
Own Choice Program
D. Scarlatti: Sonata in C Minor
A. Kusyakov: Images Of The Passing Time
K. Olczak: Phantasmagorien
V. Bonakov: Sonata-Ballade |
|
Chirkova,
Evgeniia |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. P. Rameau: The Birds Reminder
F. Angelis: Beijing Mov. 2
A. Kusyakov: From Suite "The Faces Of Passing Time"
Valse-Caprice From The Oriental Melodies Procession
V. Vlasov: The Fest In Moldavanka |
|
Katinas,
Lukas |
Lithuania |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue F Sharp Minor WTC II
W. Solotaryov: From Suite No. 6 Winter Morning
V. Semyonov: Sonata No. 3 Reminiscence Of The Future Mov. 3 |
|
Kozlova,
Margarita |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue F Sharp Minor WTC II
V. Semyonov: Sonata No. 1, Mov. 3
J. Sibelius: Valse Triste Op. 44 No. 1
J. Ganzer: Passacaglia |
|
Kryshtaleva,
Anna |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue G Major WTC I
A. Kusyakov: Spring Visions On The Earth Spring Sounds Winter Echo
V. Semyonov: Unforgettable
F. Mendelssohn: Scherzo A Capriccio F Sharp Minor
M. Moszkowski: Etude F Major |
|
Murza,
Alexey |
Ukraine |
Own Choice Program
D. Scarlatti: Sonata D Major K 119
A. Kusyakov: Sonata No. 1 Movs. 1, 2, 3, 4
D. Kosoric: Ballade
J. Brahms/A. Statsenko: Hungarian Dance No. 1 |
|
Pavin,
Sergey |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
D. Buxtehude: Prelude And Fugue F Sharp Minor
A. Kusyakov: Sonata No. 2 Mov. 2
O. Novacek: Perpetuum Mobile |
|
Pignatelli,
Arcangelo |
Italy |
Own Choice Program
F. Gurbindo: Fantasia Para Acordeon
F. Angelis: Romance
V. Chernikov: Fisarmonicista Solitario
P. Makkonen: The Flight Beyond The Time
G. Frescobaldi: Corrente Prima |
|
Popkova,
Yuliya |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue A Major WTC I
A. Kusyakov: Sonata No. 2
V. Semyonov: Meditation No. 1
N. Paganini/F.Liszt: Hunting |
|
Rahmatullin,
Maksim |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach/V. Yeletsky: Toccata And Fugue E Minor
F. Angelis: Romance
M. Moszkowski/V. Semyonov: Étincelles |
|
Serdyukov,
Vyacheslav |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue F Major WTC II
F. Schubert: Adagio E Major
V. Semyonov: Sonate No. 2 |
|
Sharavyev,
Danil |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
D. Scarlatti: Sonata D Major K 96
V. Semyonov: Caprice No. 2
E. Derbenko: Choral Prelude
F. Liszt/V. Horowitz: Rakoczy March |
|
Shirokov,
Rodion |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
F. Couperin: Le Tic-Toc-Choc Ou Les Maillotins
V. Semyonov: Caprice No. 2
E. Gismonti: Water And Wine
V. Runchak: Portrait Of Stravinsky |
|
Stamevski,
Filip |
Macedonia |
Own Choice Program
D. Scarlatti: Sonata E Major K135
A. Kusyakov: Autumnal Sceneries Movs. 1, 2, 6
V. Semyonov: Sonata No. 2 Basqueriade Movs. 2, 3
|
|
Stimayev,
Evgeny |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue D Major BWV 850
P. Nørgard: Introduction And Toccata
V. Semyonov: Sonata No. 1 Mov. 2
M. Moszkowski: Etude No. 6 F Major Op. 72 |
|
Toppo,
Michele |
Italy |
Own Choice Program
D. Scarlatti: Sonata K 101 L 494
S. Voitenko: Revelation
V. Subitsky: Carpathian Suite Mov. 2, 3, 4
A. Repnikov: Capriccio
|
|
Volchkov,
Mikhail |
Belarus |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Prelude And Fugue F Sharp Minor WTC II
V. Semyonov: Sonata No. 1, 2 Mov.
T. Lundquist: Metamorphoses
V. Grushevski: Toccata No. 2
|
|
Yakovleva,
Ksenia |
Russia |
Own Choice Program
J. S. Bach: Aria Oratorio
F. Mendelssohn: Scherzo A Capriccio
A. Nayunkin: Elegy
V. Bonakov: Ballada |
|
|
|
|