|
Tentative
Schedule as at 12th August 2009
CIA competition Schedules are subject to change based on the number of entries and organizational needs. |
|
Monday
- 24 August 2009
|
|
Time
|
Event
|
08:30 | Arrival of CIA Organizing Committee |
09:00 to 17:00 | Registration Desk at Spencer on Byron Hotel - Collect your registration pack from here. |
10:00 onwards | CIA Executive office opens |
Day Trip | Waiheke Island tourist trip - further details available from email: nzaasecretary@yahoo.com |
17:00 to 18:50 | CIA Executive Committee Meeting |
19:00 - | ASO rehearsal and recording at Bruce Mason Centre (invitation only - see Registration Desk) |
20:00 | CIA Executive Committee Private Dinner |
Tuesday
- 25 August 2009
|
|
09:00 to 17:00 | Registration Desk at Bruce Mason Centre - Collect your registration pack from here. |
09:00 to 10.30 | CIA Advancement and Development Committee Meeting at Bruce Mason Centre Jury Room |
11:00 to 12.30 | CIA Music Committee Meeting at Bruce Mason Centre Jury Room |
10:15 to 11:00 | Concert for young school children at Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium (invitation only) |
11:45 to 12:30 | Concert for young school children at Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium (invitation only) |
14:00 to 16:50 | 120th
General Assembly - Opening Session for CIA Members Bruce Mason Centre
Jury Room - CIA Executive Committee - CIA Music Committee - CIA Voting Members - CIA Corresponding Members |
17:00 to 18:15 | Drawing
for the Playing Order for all Categories Bruce Mason Centre, Rangitoto
Room Candidate Tour of Venue and Reception, Bruce Mason Centre, Green Room Entertainment: Lionel Reekie and Tracey Collins |
19:30 to 20:00 | Pre-concert music, Stephen Cope, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
20:00 to 22:30 | Opening
Concert, Bruce Mason Center Auditorium - Auckland Symphony Orchestra conducted by Gary Daverne ONZM, with Guest Accordion Soloists Tracey Collins, Stephanie Poole, Betty Jo Simon, Mary Tokarski - New Zealand Accordion Orchestra Purchase Tickets For The Opening Concert |
22:30 to 24:00 | Meet
the Celebrities, Bruce
Mason Centre, Balcony Entertainment: Lionel Reekie and Tracey Collins Purchase Tickets For This Function |
Wednesday
- 26 August 2009
|
|
8:30 | Mandatory Meeting for all CIA Adjudicators (all adjudicators - all categories), Bruce Mason Centre Jury Room |
8:45 | CIA Junior Coupe Mondiale Category Jury Meeting, Bruce Mason Centre Jury Room |
9:00 | CIA
Junior Coupe Mondiale - Round I, Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium Category Information |
CIA
Coupe Mondiale - Round I, Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium Category Information Purchase Tickets For This Daytime Session |
|
13:30 to 14:00 | Pre-competition music, Heather Gladstone, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
14:00 | CIA Coupe Mondiale - Round I continued, Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium |
CIA
Junior Virtuoso Entertainment - Round I, Bruce Mason Centre
Auditorium Category Information - Otahuhu Accordion Orchestra Purchase Tickets For This Daytime Session |
|
19:30 to 20:00 | Pre-concert music, Lorraine Parnell, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
20.00 | Coupe
Mondiale Digital Accordion Competition, Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium Category Information - AATA Funkordion (Sydney) - North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra (Auckland) - Martin Music Center Accordion Orchestra (California) Purchase Tickets For This Evening Session |
22:30 to 24:00 | Celtic
Evening, Bruce Mason
Centre, Balcony Entertainment: Tracey Collins Group Purchase Tickets For This Social Function |
Thursday
- 27 August 2009
|
|
8:30 to 8:55 | CIA Music Committee Meeting, Bruce Mason Centre Jury Room |
9:00 | CIA
Coupe Mondiale - Round II, Bruce Mason Centre Category Information Purchase Tickets For This Daytime Session |
13:30 to 14:00 | Pre-competition music, Ivan Liashenko, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
14:00 | CIA
International Competition for Piano Accordion, Bruce Mason Centre Category Information - North Shore Music Makers Accordion Orchestra (Auckland) Purchase Tickets For This Daytime Session |
18:00 | CIA Executive Committee Meeting |
18:30 to 19:30 | Dinner for CIA Executive, Jury and NZAA committee, Bruce Mason Centre, Pupuke Room |
19:30 | Pre-concert music, Heather Gladstone, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
20.00 to 22:00 | CIA
Senior Virtuoso Entertainment - Round I and Concert Buce Mason Centre
Auditorium Category Information - Queensland Accordion Ensemble (Australia) - ASA Accordion Orchestra (Sydney) Purchase Tickets For This Evening Session |
22:30 to 24:00 | Starlight
Duo Jam Session (bring your accordion) Bruce
Mason Centre, Balcony Entertainment: Maurice Jones and Lionel Reekie Purchase Tickets For This Social Function |
Friday
- 28 August 2009
|
|
9:00 | CIA
Junior Coupe Mondiale - Round II, Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium Category Information Purchase Tickets For This Daytime Session |
11:00 to 13:00 | 'World
Accordion Orchestra III' Rehearsal - Mandatory for all Members Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium |
13:15 | Pasta Lunch at Portofino Restaurant with Dominico
Tarraborelli hosted by Auckland Accordion Association - Purchase tickets NZ$30 at Registration Desk on Monday or Tuesday. |
14:00 to 14:30 | Pre-competition music, John Calvert, Elaine Richards, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
14:30 | CIA
International Competition for Ensemble Music, Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium Category Information Original Composition Category Category Information Purchase Tickets For This Daytime Session |
16:00 to 18:00 | 120th
General Assembly, Bruce Mason Centre Jury Room - CIA Executive Committee - CIA Music Commitee - CIA Voting Members - CIA Corresponding Members - CIA Guests |
19:30 to 20:00 | Pre-concert music, Ivan Liashenko & Nick Shcherbakov, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
20:00 |
CIA Senior Virtuoso Entertainment - Round II and Concert, Bruce
Mason Centre Auditorium Category Information - Christchurch Accordion Orchestra - North Shore Accordion Orchestra Purchase Tickets For This Evening Session |
22:30 to 24:00 | French
Night Bruce Mason
Centre, Balcony Roland artist: Ludovic Beier (France) Purchase Tickets For This Social Function |
Saturday
- 29 August 2009
|
|
8:30 to 9:00 | Pre-competition music, Gary Stratton, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
9:00 | Coupe
Mondiale Senior - Round III,
Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium Category Information Purchase Tickets For This Daytime Session |
13:30 to 14:00 | Pre-competition
music, Steve Maric, Shirley Yelavich and Sheila Haigh Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
14:00 | CIA
Junior Virtuoso Entertainment - Round II, Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium Category Information Purchase Tickets For This Daytime Session |
16:0 to 18:00 | 'CIA
World Accordion Orchestra III' Rehearsal - Mandatory for all Members Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium |
18:30 to 19:00 | 120th
General Assembly Ratification of Results, Bruce Mason Centre Jury Room - CIA Executive Committee - CIA Music Commitee - CIA Voting Members - CIA Corresponding Members - CIA Guests |
19:10 to 19:45 | Awards Ceremony Bruce Mason Centre, Rangitoto Room |
19:00 to 20:00 | Pre-concert music, June & Gary Stratton, Bruce Mason Centre Foyer Stage |
20:00 to 22:00 | Farewell
and Prize Giving Concert - Bruce Mason Center,
Bruce Mason Centre Auditorium - 'World Accordion Orchestra III' conductors Gary Daverne ONZM (New Zealand), Joan Sommers (USA) - Roland artist: Ludovic Beier (France) - Performances by 1st place winners of the 7 Coupe Mondiale Categories - First place winners prize presentations Purchase Tickets For This Evening Session |
22:00 to 01:00 | Party Celebration with Dominico Tarraborelli Band, Bruce Mason Centre Rangitoto Room |
01:00 to 04:00 | Spencer on Byron house guests party - House Bar |
Sunday
- 30 August 2009
|
|
6:00 to 12:00 | Takapuna Market, corner Lake Road and Anzac Street, Takapuna City |
9:30 to 23:00 | Optional
Day
Trip to Dargaville for Mayoral Reception, Museum Visit, Concert and
Sightseeing returning back to Spencer on Byron Hotel, North Shore City, late evening. |
|
||||||||