|
|
The following candidates
in the Junior Coupe Mondiale, passed through to the second round of
competition. The second round requires an 'Own Choice Program' consisting
of two (2) pieces which must include one original work for accordion.
Individual movements from cyclic works are acceptable.
- Olatz UGARTE (Spain)
- Milena STOJANOVIC(Serbie
& Montengro)
- Josip NEMET (Croatia)
- Grzegorz PALUS (Poland)
- Mikhail NAUMOV (Russia)
- Dimitri BOUCLIER (France)
- Ivan ANTONIC (Serbie
& Montengro)
- Milan VIDOVIC (Bosnia
& Herzegovina)
- Eugeny LISTUNOV (Russia)
- Elodie SOULARD (France)
|
|
|
Fifteen contestants in
the Junior Virtuoso Entertainment cateogry competed at the Salle des
Capucins in Pontarlier. Each candidate was required to present an wwn-choice
program consisting of more than two (2) pieces of different styles and
moods with a 12 minutes time limit.
|
|
|
Daniele BIANCHI
- Italy
|
Simon GACHET-MAUROZ
- France
|
|
|
Christophe LE FUR
- France
|
Pierre-Jean LEY
- France
|
|
|
Madeline ALANIC
- France
|
Sarah VONAU - France
|
|
|
Soren BRIX - Denmark
|
Isabelle GUERIN
- France
|
|
|
Slavi Nikolaev
GRIGOROV - Bulgaria
|
Estelle SAUVAIN
- France
|
|
|
Felicien BRUT -
France
|
Guy GIULIANO -
France
|
|
|
Lilian BERBEN -
France
|
Laura CHOFFE -
France
|
|
Julien GONZALES -
France
|
|
|
|
|
|
Public lined up
to get into the Georges Cafe to
listen to live accordion music
|
Cooperfisa accordionist
demonstrating one of his models during the competition intermission
|
|
|
The Accordio Watch
|
The accordion display
at a clothing store
|
|
|
|
All signs lead
to the Coupe Mondiale
|
|
|
|
|
New Zealanders
Heather Masefield and Tania Selak
|
CIA VP of the Music
Committee - Joan C. Sommers, CIA General Secretary Walter Maurer
and USA-AAA Delegate Faithe Deffner
|
|
|
Jury Members from
Serbia and Montenegro
Miljan BJELETIC and Vojin VASOVIC and Jury Member from Bosnia
and Herzegovina Nada VJESTICA
|
Competitors in
the Senior Virtuoso Category
Benoit Chabot and Phil Bouvier performing at the
Cafe Georges
|
|
|