2017 Coupe Mondiale header
Daily Reports Video Center
Video Homepage | Daily Reports Homepage

Video: Masters Coupe Mondiale
07 September 2017

Video Archive Project sponsored by Scandalli
Candidates Program
Own Choice Program
  • OWN CHOICE PROGRAM: consisting of three (3) or more pieces including one from the Baroque era, one piece to be of a slower, lyrical style and one piece of a technical virtuosic style. It must contain at least one Original Work but transcriptions may also be used. Single movements from cyclic works are acceptable, however a maximum of one movement of any cyclic work shall be selected.
  • Competitors must present themselves as artists to an audience; presentation, dress and stage-craft all being important.
  • Playing time: suggested minimum of 15 minutes, maximum 20 minutes playing time.
     


 
Contestant No. 1 Petreski, Filip (Macedonia)
Program:
D. Scarlatti, Sonate E-Dur L21
J.S. Bach, Prelude And Fugue D-Dur Bwv850
A.Kusyakov, Autumn Landscapes Suite (i,ii,vi Mov.)
V. Malich, Tocatta

 
Contestant No. 2 Mistyukov, Yuliy (Russia)
Program:
J. S. Bach, Prelude And Fugue In F-Sharp Minor Wtc Ii Bwv 883
V. Semionov, Sonata #3 "reminiscence Of The Future" 2nd Mov.
F. Liszt - V. Horowitz, Rakoczy March

 
Contestant No. 3 Malkhasyan, Artem (Russia)
Program:
J.-P. Rameau, L’egyptienne
S. Rachmaninoff, Barcarole
A. Kusyakov, Sonata No. 2, Part II, III
M. Moszkowski, Etude F-Dur

 
Contestant No. 4 Cella, Salvatore (Italy)
Program:
Anatoly Kusyakov, Images Of The Passing Time - I, Ii E Xii Mov.
Domenico Scarlatti, Sonata K 55 In G Major
Alexander Letunov, Ghost
Vlatcheslav Semionov, Divertimento - Ii E Iii Mov.

 
Contestant No. 5 Galimzhan, Narymbetov (Kazachstan)
Program:
D.Skarlatti, Sonata H-Moll K377.L263
Yklas, Erden Kui
V.Chernikov, Improvizaciya Na Temu Pesni

 
Contestant No. 6 Vertainen, Sonja (Finland)
Program for this round:
J.S. Bach, Prelude And Fugue In F-Minor Wtc 2 Bwv 881
J.Ph. Rameau, L'entretien Des Muses
Einojuhani Rautavaara, Icons; Archangel Michael Fighting The Antichrist
Einojuhani Rautavaara, Icons; The Death Of The Mother Of God
Petri Makkonen, Disco-Tango

 
Contestant No. 7 Teleshenko, Nikolay (Russia)
Program:
D.Scarlatti, Sonata E-Dur
V. Zubitsky, Carpathian Suite
Frederic Chopin, Nocturne No. 21 Cis-Moll

 
Contestant No. 8 Chirkova, Evgeniia (Russia)
Program:
D. Scarlatti, Sonata Fis-Moll, K25
B. Lorentzen, Tears
F. Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11
A. Kusyako, Images Of The Passing Time: 4. Waltz-Caprice, 12. Procession

 
Contestant No. 9 Ratoi, Radu (Moldovia)
Program:
D. Scarlatti Sonata K. 22
V. Kazandjiev Toccata
Glinka/balakirev The Lark
V. Semionov Sonata No. 3 Part. 3

 
Contestant No. 10 Perretta, Eliseo (Italy)
Program for this round:
D. Scarlatti, Sonata K. 147 (l 376) E Minor
F. Angelis, Spleen
V. Zolotarev, Sonata 3, Mov Iv

 
Contestant No. 11 Sponta, Stefano (Italy)
Program:
Toccata In D Minor K141, Domenico Scarlatti
The Lark, Glinka-Balakiriev
Spring Vision I,ii,ii Movements, Anatoly Kusyakov
Devoted To Igor Stravinsky, V.Runchak

 
Contestant No. 12 Sayadyan, Artur (Russia)
Program:
J.S. Bach, Prelude & Fugue G Major WTCI
V. Semyonov, Sonata No. 1 Mov. 3. Finale
S. Voitenko, Revelation
V. Gridin, Variations On The Theme Of The Ukrainian Folk Song "cossack Went Over The Danube"

 
Contestant No. 13 Chapeton, Nathan (USA)
Program:
Franck Angelis, Impasse, 1st Movement
Scarlatti, Sonata In F Minor, K. 386
Williams/Semionov, Unforgettable
Tcherepnin, Partita

 
Contestant No. 14 Halilovic, Azmir (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Program:
Domenico Scarlatti, Sonata A Major K24
Felix Bartholdy, Mendelssohn Spinnerlied
Sergey Voitenko, Revelation
Vjacheslav Semionov, Sonata No 1, 3rd Movement

 
Contestant No. 15 Lovric, Danijel (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Program:
Domenico Scarlatti, Sonata C Major K159
Franck Angeli, Interieur
Erki Jokinen, Alone
Volodymyr Runchak, Imitating D.Shostakovich

 
Contestant No. 16 Ding, Ye (China)
Program:
D. Scarlatti, Sonata F-Moll K.69
A. Repnikov, Capriccio
V. Semionov, Sonata N.1 Mov. 2,3

 
Contestant No. 17 Andreev, Mikhail (Russia)
Program:
J.S. Bach, The Well-Tempered Clavier. Volume 2, No. 24 h-Moll
D. Scarlatti, Sonata l446
M. Glinka, Nocturne
V. Vlasov, Holiday In Moldavanka

 
Contestant No. 18 Shkvorov, Arkadii (Russia)
Program:
D.Scarlatti, Sonata E-Moll
S.Voitenko, Revelation
P.Makkonen, Disco-Tango
G.Bizet - F.Borne, Brilliant Fantasie On Temes From Carmen

 
Contestant No. 19 Karaivanov, Stoyan (Bulgaria)
Program:
Johann Sebastian Bach, Prelude And Fugue No. 2 In C Minor, Bwv 871, WTC 2
Vyacheslav Semyonov, Kalina Krasnaya
Sofia Gubaidulina, Sonata "et Expecto" - 2. And 3. Mov.

 
Contestant No. 20 Micevski, Darko (Macedonia)
Program:
D. Scarlatti, Sonate C-Dur K159
D. Scarlatti, Sonate Es-Dur K475
V. Vlasov, Nocturno
V. Malich, Toccata
V. Semyonov, Bulgarian Suite I Mov.

 
Contestant No. 21 Adrshin, Artur (Russsia)
Program:
D.Scarlatti, Sonata-Toccata D-Moll K.141
V.Semenov, Red Viburnum
P. I. Tchaikovsky-V. Zubitsky, Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35 - 3. Final


Video Archive & Educational Project sponsored by Scandalli
The Scandalli Accordion Factory is the sponsor of the 2017 Video Archive and Education Project. 

This is a project initiated in 2010 by the Confédération Internationale des Accordéonistes (CIA) with assistance from sponsors and Accordions Worldwide

The project includes:
(i) A video of all the Coupe Mondiale categories and their contestants to be kept in the CIA archives in Finland, which over the coming years will become a wealth of historical recordings, including the premiere of many original accordion works and the emergence of upcoming artists at the Coupe Mondiale.

(ii) Each year, video and pictures from many international accordion events are added to the CIA archives in Finland.

(iii) Free downloads of the performances by competitors in each Coupe Mondiale category. These will be placed online as free downloads for the educational benefit of accordion teachers and students. The purpose is to enable the free spread of knowledge and information and thereby raise the levels of accordion performance and musicianship internationally.

We thank the Scandalli Accordion Factory for their sponsorship to enable this ambitious free project to assist accordion students and tutors throughout the world.


Video Homepage | Daily Reports

Main Index Page General Competition Info Delegate and Jury Registration Top of Page
70th Coupe Home Page Schedule of Events Welcome to Osimo, Italy CIA Website